Walter63a Posted February 19, 2004 Report Share Posted February 19, 2004 Well, I'll go first. I like Patton, U-571, Das Boot, A Bridge Too Far, Von Ryan's Express, and The Eagle Has Landed. http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/smile.gif http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/cool.gif I know there are many I have forgotten, and I'd like to add to my collection of WWII DVD's (drama or documentary). I have The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich(1968) and The Triumph of the Will. I would like to pick up The World AT War series. Any suggestions would be helpful to me and, probably, others! http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/smile.gif http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/cool.gif Regards, Walter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
brian Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 b of b's spr Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Walter63a Posted February 20, 2004 Author Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 Brian, could you use whole words, please. http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/blink.gif I don't like to guess. http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/smile.gif I assume that means Band of Brothers and Saving Private Private Ryan. I must be abbreviationally challenged this evening. http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/blink.gif http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/laugh.gif Regards, Walter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Whiskey Brother Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 Band of Brothers is my favorite, but I also loved Kellys Heroes, Saving Private Ryan, and Enemy at the Gates. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
john Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 I'll second (and third) all the previous, and then add: Twelve O'clock High Dirty Dozen Great Escape (bike escape scene is unforgettable!!) Guadalcanal Diary and I'll leave lots of great titles for the next..... john http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/rolleyes.gif Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
treborsnikwad Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 Undoubtedly my most authentic made WW2 fave would be "Saving Private Ryan", followed close by the series "Band of Brothers", "The Longest Day", "Conspiracy"(Kenneth Branagh as Heydrich ???) http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/blink.gif , "The Pianist", "Pearl Harbor", "U-571", "Enemy at the Gates", "Hart's War" and "Windtalkers". Didn't think much of "The Thin Red Line"or "Midway"...pretty much all of the Duke's (John Wayne's) flicks are good Patriotic-All-American- Mom-and-Apple-Pie-Let's-Kill-Them-Dirty-B@$t@rd$-So-We-Can-Go-Home nostalgia flicks, although a little heavy on the schmaltz..."The Best Years of Our Lives" (1946) was a particularly thoughtful piece...read all of Donald Burgett's Screaming Eagles series; all of Stephen Ambrose's WW2 works ("Citizen Soldiers" is most excellent); most all of William L. Shirer's WW2/Third Reich works; Gerald Astor's...the list goes on and on...I am always looking for a new book that explores the American fighting man's perspective (whether WW2, Korea or Vietnam) ..for you guys inclined to interstate travel, a visit to The National D-Day Museum in New Orleans is a MUST, and a trip to The National Prisoner of War Museum in Andersonville, Georgia is highly enlightening... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arthur Fliegenheimer Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 "Five Fingers" "Ice Cold In Alex" "The Train" "Where Eagles Dare" "Crash Dive" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
M1A1savage Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 The Winter War Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
full auto 45 Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 I've watched the entire series at least 5 times now. Band of Brothers is the best/most realistic show about WWII you can find. Saving Private Ryan has a very realistic first 30-45 minutes and then gets to Hollywood for me. I still want to meet Major Winters. Just to say thank you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ron Mills Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 One neat thing about U-571 was to see Reisings ( I think I remember seeing 1 or 2 of the folding stock jobs...Model 60?). The prize line from that movie when they took over the U-boat: "Everything's in German!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Waffen Und Bier Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 Kelly's Heroes (not very realistic, but fun) The Great Escape The Eagle Has Landed Band of Brothers Saving Private Ryan started with potential, but fell way short after Omaha Beach. U-90210 was too Hollywood. I'm surprised they didn't have female crew members (a big tata'ed bimbo and a femanazi) and a fashionably effeminate, foppy, dandy crew member and a leftist pacifist crew member and a rabidly environmentalist crew member in it. I mean, other than rewriting history (IIRC the Brits captured Enigma prior to Pearl Harbour) and the crew selection and the ease in which they out foxed those mean old Germans......... At least Harvey Keitel didn't have his obligatory ass showing scene. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MG08MAXIM Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 O.k., My favorite WWII movies are (in no particular order) Where eagles dare The eagle has landed Kelly's heroes Bridge on the river Kwai A bridge too far Iron cross Enemy at the gates The longest day Bataan Back to Bataan The fighting seebees The great escape Saving private Ryan U-571 Too late the heroe Stalag 17 Thats all I can think of now. There is one movie that I did not like that I hear alot of you guys did like which is Wind Talkers. I thought the acting was kinda hooky and there was too much Hollywood in it. I did like to see all of the Thompson's in it but even that couln't save the movie for me. Also, to prove to my wife that I'm not nuts, how many of you will put in one of your favorite war movies and breakdown one of your guns and clean it? I do it all of the time! Everyone have a great weekend! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ODS9091 Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 BAND OF BROTHERS SAVING PRIVATE RYAN THE EAGLE HAS LANDED BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI OH AND RON MODEL 55 (60 WAS A SEMI AUTO) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ron Mills Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 I stand duly corrected. Merci beaucoup. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
New1 Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 C'mon guys....no one for "Devil's Brigade" lots-o-Thompson shots...or how about the HBO special "When trumpets fade" Pretty good but lots of foul language. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MG08MAXIM Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 Thats two I forgot! Devils brigade and Von Ryan's express Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hawksnest Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 I agree with each of you. Great choices. Each movie has its own memorable scenes. But you left out three really great war movies made in Germany, in German, with English subtitles (or you can select english and their mouths don't match their words). How about Stalingrad (the original in Black and White), Stalingrad (the second version in color)and the Bridge (in black and white). Lets not forget Stalag 17. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ThompsonCrazy Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 I like Kelly's Heroes for fun and The Battle of the Bulge. Good Stuff. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sten guy Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 The Battle of the Bulge is a good movie in my opinion. I video tape WW2 veterans as a hobby and one guy I interviewed went from North Africa to the battle of the bulge and was finally wounded there. He received 5 silver stars and of course a Purple Heart. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gunner Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 Hawksnest, wow! I can't believe you cited "The Bridge!" If we're talking about the same movie -- some German schoolboys "defend" a bridge at the close of WWII-- it's a real rarity. I saw it once, on TV, when I was a kid, and it seems to have never really played in the U.S. It came out in the 50's, when the U.S. probably wasn't ready for a film from the German point of view. Also, it was very anti-war, sort of an updated version of "All Quiet on the Western Front," the WWI classic. Interesting choice. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
colt21a Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 well i really enjoy'd.................... and that one was good,and the one with the naked lady and the 21ac................ and the one that ended with the 1921ac in his mouth............{don't pull the trigger don!!!} but this one was the best.......................ron Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
21 smoker Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 Hey,.. how about `The Big Red One`... there`s an oldie but goodie, Lee Marvin as the wily old sarge... and a band of recruits who listen and learn how to survive...not bad for hollywood,out. http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/wink.gif Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Walter63a Posted February 20, 2004 Author Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 Arthur, you reminded me of one I've wanted to see again, for years: Where Eagles Dare. http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/smile.gif I haven't seen it in quite a while. If I remember correctly, it has a very complicated plot involving impersonation of German officers, espionage, etc. Also, I think it had a very lush, detailed, very well done feel to it, if I'm thinking of the right movie. I didn't recognize any of the others that you mentioned, but that doesn't mean I haven't seen them, or that they are not good. Could you detail some of them? http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/unsure.gif http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/rolleyes.gif Regards, Walter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Walter63a Posted February 20, 2004 Author Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 Treborsnikwad, that was a very chilling depiction of Heydrich, in Conspiracy. If any of you haven't seen it, I would recommend it. It is a reenactment of the Wansee Conference, at which the 'Final Solution' was discussed and the fates of many Jews were decided....scarry (sickening) stuff. [The men at this meeting were almost all Doctors, Lawyers, and military officers!] http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/ohmy.gif All the more so, since it is taken, line for line, from the one surviving copy of the transcript of the meeting. They (the transcripts) were all supposed to be destroyed, and Hitler didn't want to know of the details of the meeting, 'officially'. http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/blink.gif http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/sad.gif http://www.machinegunbooks.com/forums/invboard1_1_2/upload/html/emoticons/ph34r.gif Regards, Walter Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hawkeye_Joe Posted February 20, 2004 Report Share Posted February 20, 2004 Ok every movie mentioned so far...especially the list by MG08MAXIM... Here's a few that were left out that I thought were good : "Hell is for Heroes" / Steve McQueen with that M3 "None But the Brave" / Steve McQueen with the stockless 28A1 "Darby's Rangers" / James Garner "Merrills' Marauders" / Jeff Chandler "Tora Tora Tora" / The more I watch this the more I dislike "Pearl Harbour" Has to laugh at the "Battle of the Bulge" being listed.. damn thing started ok in the snowy woods then it freakin' ended in the desert.. *LOL* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now