Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Are Removable Stocks Legal On Non Sbr's


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 MadDogDan

MadDogDan

    Member

  • Regular Group
  • 30 posts

Posted 17 August 2005 - 12:53 PM

I am in the process of getting a Tax Stamp to SBR a Kahr 1927A1 with a 16.5" barrel. In the mean time I wanted to change out or modify the frame so I can use an original "detachable stock". Since it still has it's 16.5" barrel and the overall length without the stock is over 26" (29.5" to be exact), can I install the removable stock and still be legal?

MadDog unsure.gif
  • 0

#2 Zamm

Zamm

    Respected Member & Artist

  • Regular Group
  • 831 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Long Island, New York
  • Interests:Thompsons, and all their goodies!<br>Obsolete Victorian Photomechanical processes,<br>Etching, Engraving and all Printmaking,<br>Entomology, specializing in Coleoptera,<br>Arachnology, specializing in Theraphosidae.

Posted 17 August 2005 - 01:37 PM

MadDogDan,
As far as I know,
you are 100% Federally legal.
Zamm
  • 0

#3 Warden

Warden

    Regular Member

  • Regular Group
  • 194 posts
  • Interests:Harley-Davidson motorcycles (especially the older ones), Military type weapons, and more than anything, my wife and kids.

Posted 17 August 2005 - 01:50 PM

I'm in the process of having that done.

Give Damon a call or e-mail.

Tommy Gunner
  • 0

#4 First Sergeant

First Sergeant

    Respected Member

  • Regular Group
  • 752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South West Ohio

Posted 17 August 2005 - 01:51 PM

As long as the overall length is over 26" you are good to go !!

chuck
  • 0

#5 Tman

Tman

    Respected Member

  • Board Benefactor
  • 488 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Interests:Firearms, in general

Posted 18 August 2005 - 09:40 AM

I agree. You are good to go!
  • 0

#6 Merry Ploughboy

Merry Ploughboy

    Long Time RKI Member

  • Regular Group
  • 888 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 August 2005 - 05:08 PM

Check your local regs as well - to wit:

"Do rifles or shotguns with collapsible/folding stocks have to be registered in Michigan?

MCL 750.222 Yes, provided the rifle or shotgun is 30 inches or less in overall length with the stock collapsed/folded but at least 26 inches and the barrel length is at least 16 inches and 18 inches respectively. Attorney General’s opinion #6280."

MP

  • 0

#7 First Sergeant

First Sergeant

    Respected Member

  • Regular Group
  • 752 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South West Ohio

Posted 18 August 2005 - 06:14 PM

Removable stocks are not included in the law you cite and should be legal under federal guidlines.
  • 0

#8 Merry Ploughboy

Merry Ploughboy

    Long Time RKI Member

  • Regular Group
  • 888 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 August 2005 - 07:19 PM

I'd surely check with my local PD or DA regardless of where I lived. I believe the Michigan law (rather oddly stated) means that under 26" is an SBR (not legal in MI unless it's a C&R) and between 26" and 30" the gun has to be registered as a pistol even if it is a rifle with longer than 16" barrel. I would not stake spending time in an ass-poundin' state pen by arguing that the stock is removable, not folding.

MHO, YMMV, TEHO, etc.

MP
  • 0