Jump to content

Running 9 Para in a PPSh Drum?


Recommended Posts

Just got a drum cleaned up for use with my incoming Yugo 49/57. I did a trial fit of 9 Para rounds and tried to feed them pushing them out of the feed lips by hand. I had numerous failures mostly nose dives which appeared to be due to the .22" difference in length between the 7.62 Tok and 9 Para cartridges. I think I know how to fix this but I wanted to ask if anyone on the board had the same issue and how they went about fixing it.

 

My plan is to cut a disc of 7 ga. (.180") sheet metal that fits snugly inside the drum on top of the cartridges with a hole in the middle to clear the clockspring assy. This would hold the cartridges back in the drum and prevent them from nosediving. Does this sound workable? Does anyone have another solution?

20220125_133521.jpg20220125_133706.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have used them with 9mm in my PPSH quite a bit. There is a difference in the length of the rounds but if the drum fits good they seem to overcome that gap and not dive. I do have a failure here and there but I have sorted my drums and some work better than others. My best working drum is a mint condition yugo drum. Has 01 markings. I have also welded a short ramp in a drum I was using for short blanks. It helped to guide them pretty well to the chamber
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 years later...

I too have nosediving issues in drums and stick mags. This was my solution for the drums. I drew up a quick .187 spacer that fit the profile of the feedlip, had a local laser cutter cut these out for me with extras. Welded them in place on the drum, and dremelled the feed ramp back to the point that looked right. I chambered about a dozen rounds and they all fed. Planning on some testing this weekend, hopefully with some good results, it looks like it should work. 
 

I don’t quite have a solution for the stick mags yet b/c you can’t weld spacers from the inside of the stick mag like you can with the drums. This spacer also doesn’t interfere with the drum follower… it would interfere with a stick mag. 
 

if they work, I’ll drop the file here incase anyone else wants to do the same thing. 

IMG_8966.jpeg

IMG_8967.jpeg

IMG_8969.jpeg

IMG_8973.jpeg

IMG_8974.jpeg

IMG_8972.jpeg

IMG_8971.jpeg

Edited by Connor
Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 hours ago, Connor said:

I too have nosediving issues in drums and stick mags. This was my solution for the drums. I drew up a quick .187 spacer that fit the profile of the feedlip, had a local laser cutter cut these out for me with extras. Welded them in place on the drum, and dremelled the feed ramp back to the point that looked right. I chambered about a dozen rounds and they all fed. Planning on some testing this weekend, hopefully with some good results, it looks like it should work. 
 

I don’t quite have a solution for the stick mags yet b/c you can’t weld spacers from the inside of the stick mag like you can with the drums. This spacer also doesn’t interfere with the drum follower… it would interfere with a stick mag. 
 

if they work, I’ll drop the file here incase anyone else wants to do the same thing. 

IMG_8966.jpeg

IMG_8967.jpeg

IMG_8969.jpeg

IMG_8973.jpeg

IMG_8974.jpeg

IMG_8972.jpeg

IMG_8971.jpeg

Quite nice work!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

I just thought about this, your guide piece is only centered on the feed ramp/lips area. What prevents the other rounds in the drum from sneaking outward, which will or may result in a blockage?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...