Form 1 suppressor build denial
[…] Attached below is the quoted email from the atf:

 

Dear eForm 1 Applicant,

As part of the application process, NFA Division must confirm that the making or possession of a firearm would not place the applicant in violation of law.

As more fully explained below, a Form 1 application to make and register a silencer cannot lawfully be approved if the maker will make the silencer with parts that are themselves classified as silencers under federal law and the parts were not transferred to the maker in compliance with the tax, transfer, and registration requirements of the NFA.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(24), 27 CFR 478.11, and 27 CFR 479.11, the terms “firearm silencer” and “firearm muffler” mean “any device for silencing, muffling, or diminishing the report of a portable firearm, including any combination of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for use in assembling or fabricating a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, and any part intended only for use in such assembly or fabrication.” Accordingly, a device or part that falls under the definition of “firearm silencer” and “firearm muffler” are each considered a “firearm” subject to the provisions of the Gun Control Act (GCA) and the National Firearms Act (NFA). See 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(3); 26 U.S.C. 5845(a)(7).